English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
empty weight [correct]; weight empty [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; tare [correct, noun]
DEF: The weight of the basic airplane - the structure, the powerplant, and the fixed equipment, all fixed ballast, the unusable fuel supply, undrainable oil, and hydraulic fluid.
OBS: weight empty : term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
masse à vide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poids à vide [correct, masculine noun]; tare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Masse de base : masse à vide de l'avion [plus] équipements permanents et variables.
OBS: masse à vide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
peso vacío [correct, masculine noun]; peso en vacío [correct, masculine noun]; tara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peso (masa) de la aeronave, motores, hélices, rotores y equipo fijo; excluye el peso (masa) de la tripulación y de carga de pago, pero incluye el peso (masa) de lastre fijo, combustible no utilizable, aceite que no se puede drenar y la cantidad total de líquido de enfriamiento y del líquido hidráulico.