English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
light five-seater helicopter [correct]
CONT: From an energetic standpoint, however, the helicopter remains poorly efficient : where a light five-seater helicopter requires virtually its empty weight(approximately 750 kg) in fuel and 450 horsepower to carry five persons over a distance of 650 kilometres, a light aeroplane requires only 280 horsepower and a fraction of the fuel to carry its five occupants over twice the distance.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère léger à cinq places [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un hélicoptère léger à cinq places par exemple, il faut en gros un poids de carburant égal à la masse à vide (environ 750 kg) et un moteur de 450 cv pour transporter cinq personnes sur 650 km alors qu'un avion léger transportera ces mêmes personnes deux fois plus loin avec une fraction de ce carburant et un moteur de 280 cv seulement.