English (Spacecraft; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
engineering test satellite [correct]; ETS [correct]
CONT: Description : ETS-8 is an engineering test satellite scheduled for launch in 2002. Its mission is to provide data for development of a large scale bus capable of coping with increased power requirements and heavier weight of satellite missions.
French (Engins spatiaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
satellite d'essai d'ingénierie [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'essais technologiques [correct, masculine noun]