English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
give little weight to evidence [correct]
CONT: The basis for vacating the death sentence was the circuit court's apparent refusal to consider certain evidence in mitigation. We held that although the sentencer may give little weight to evidence properly offered in mitigation, it may not entirely exclude such evidence from consideration.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
reconnaître peu de force probante à la preuve [correct]