English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
preponderance of evidence [correct]
DEF: The weight, credit, and value of the aggregate evidence on either side; the greater weight of the evidence; the greater weight of the credible evidence.
CONT: (a) Civil Cases - A traditional test is that the jury should find the facts on a "preponderance of evidence". For example, Duff J. said that the trier of fact may decide upon "such a preponderance of evidence as to show that the conclusion he seeks to establish is substantially the most probable of the possible views of the facts." (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 23)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
prépondérance de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prépondérance de la preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).