English (Law of Evidence)
ambiguous testimony [correct]; questionable testimony [correct]
CONT: It is the task of the trial court as a trier of fact to judge credibility, resolve conflicts in testimony, assess the weight to be given the evidence, and determine the factual content of ambiguous testimony.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage ambigu [correct, masculine noun]; témoignage équivoque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une analyse des commentaires des juges et arbitres appelés à disposer d’une preuve où la crédibilité est importante démontre que très souvent celui qui témoignera clairement, sans nervosité ou insistance sera cru plutôt que le témoin qui au contraire offre un témoignage ambigu.