English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration)
negative evidence [correct]
CONT: Where a witness swears that a particular act occurred at a specified time and place, or that particular language was spoken, this is "affirmative" or "positive evidence. "But if another witness were present at the same time and place, and were to swear that he did not observe the act, or hear the language of which the other witness speaks, this would be called "negative evidence. "It is a rule of law, too firmly established to be questioned, that positive or affirmative evidence is entitled to more weight than negative testimony.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration)
preuve négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est ainsi admis une preuve négative, les présomptions possibles résultant en fait de l'absence d'autres causes de la ruine de l'immeuble.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
prueba negativa [correct, feminine noun]