English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
degree of resemblance [correct]
CONT: In assessing whether two trademarks are confusingly similar, the degree of resemblance in appearance or sound is often a critical factor. Trademarks should be considered as a whole, and not broken down into their parts. As well, the first words in a phrase are given the most weight in distinguishing between trademarks because the human eye reads from left to right.
CONT: In determining whether trade-marks or trade-names are confusing, the court or the Registrar, as the case may be, shall have regard to all the surrounding circumstances including ... (e) the degree of resemblance between the trade-marks or trade-names in appearance or sound or in the ideas suggested by them.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
degré de ressemblance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En décidant si des marques de commerce ou des noms commerciaux créent de la confusion, le tribunal ou le registraire, selon le cas, tient compte de toutes les circonstances de l'espèce, y compris : [...] e) le degré de ressemblance entre les marques de commerce ou les noms commerciaux dans la présentation ou le son, ou dans les idées qu'ils suggèrent.