English (Immunology)
neutrophil chemotactic factor; high-molecular-weight neutrophil chemotactic factor; HMW-NCF; neutrophil chemoattractant; neutrophil chemotactic agent
DEF: A poorly characterized chemotactic factor, molecular weight approximately 750, 000 that attracts neutrophils but not eosinophils or monocytes and is released by basophils or mast cells in immediate hypersensitivity reactions.
CONT: ... cascades of evoked mediators may well include molecules such as leukotriene B4(LTB4) (or even C5 fragments), i.e. neutrophil chemoattractants more usually associated with type II or type III allergic reactions or non-specific tissue injury.
French (Immunologie)
facteur chimiotactique pour les polynucléaires neutrophiles [masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine à haut poids moléculaire qui a été mise en évidence après choc anaphylactique pulmonaire [...] marqueur des mastocytes pulmonaires qui interviennent dans les réactions allergiques chez l'homme.