English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
feeding tube [correct]
CONT: Doctors sometimes have to resort to inserting a feeding tube directly into the stomach of a patient who cannot maintain their weight by eating. But, like any surgery, this can lead to complications. Now an inventor believes he could achieve the same result more safely using two magnets--one inside the stomach and one outside. The two magnets gradually come together, boring a small, neat hole between the stomach and the outside.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sonde d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Techniques d'alimentation entérale [...] L'extrémité inférieure de la sonde d'alimentation entérale est positionnée soit dans l'estomac, soit dans le grêle proximal.