English (Packaging Techniques; Food Industries)
volumetric filling [correct]
DEF: A liquid and dry products filling technique in which the product fill amount is controlled to a volume rather than to a weight.
OBS: Volumetric systems are designed to measure and dispense a specific volume of product.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emplissage volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]; remplissage volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplissage de produits alimentaires secs ou liquides d'après leur volume et non leur poids.