English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
backed cloth [correct]; backed fabric [correct]; stout cloth
DEF: A material with an extra warp or filling added for weight and warmth.
CONT: Satin-weave and twill-weave constructions are frequently used in the design of backed cloth because they are relatively resistant to the passage of air.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu renforcé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu renforcé d'envers [masculine noun]; tissu garni [masculine noun]