English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fineness of cotton [correct]
CONT: Fibre fitness is another important fibre character affecting yarn strength. It gives number of fibres in the cross-section of yarn. Better the fineness of cotton, more would be the number of fibres per cross-section resulting in higher yarn strength. When other characteristics are same, fine fibres will produce a yarn of higher strength than coarse fibres.
OBS: For cotton fineness is expressed as the mean fiber weight in micrograms per inch.
French (Filature (Textiles))
finesse du coton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «micromat» [...] très largement utilisé pour la détermination de la maturité et la finesse du coton.