English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
assay by melting [correct]
OBS: assay : An analytic test or trial to determine the fineness, weight, and relative amount of a metal in a coin or an ore sample.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
essai par fusion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essai : Test pour déterminer la pureté, le poids et la quantité d'un métal dans une pièce de monnaie ou un échantillon de minerai.