English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
movable shield support [correct]; mobile shield support [correct]
CONT: The principle of movable shield support is well known : once the working place has been fixed within the bounds of a pillar the production face is pushed forward together with the installed support without any further expenditure of time and money for setting up a new one; the weight of the support and the rock pressure are used for shifting the support.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
soutènement bouclier [masculine noun]; soutènement marchand à bouclier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soutènement bouclier à 4 étançons est équipé de dispositifs de redressement et d'un bouclier de front télescopique permettant l'isolement de l'allée de déblocage ou de protection contre les chutes de front.