English (Artificial Intelligence)
weight-decay factor [proposal]
OBS: If the extra term(of the error function) is the sum of the squares of the weights, its derivative corresponds to "weight decay"-each weight continually decays towards zero by an amount proportional to its magnitude. When the learning has equilibrated, the magnitude of a weight is equal to its error derivative because this error derivative balances the weight decay.
OBS: See "weight-decay".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
facteur d'oubli [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'oubli progressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est naturel de chercher des techniques qui permettent de poursuivre indéfiniment la mémorisation de nouveaux prototypes, quitte à effacer progressivement les plus anciens. L'introduction à cet effet d'un facteur d'oubli dans le mécanisme d'apprentissage avait déjà été proposée.