English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Chemistry)
barite [correct]; baryte [correct, less frequent]; barytine [correct]; baritite [correct]; heavy spar [correct]; natural barium sulfate [correct]; barytes [see observation, obsolete]; bayrites [correct, less frequent]; calk [see observation, noun]; cauk [see observation, noun, Great Britain]; caulk [see observation, noun]; cawk [see observation, noun, Great Britain]; natural barium sulphate [obsolete]; terra ponderosa [correct]
DEF: Native barium sulfate, a mineral having a specific gravity of 4. 7(i. e., about 4. 7 times as heavy as water), used to increase the weight of drilling mud.
OBS: As mined, it is conventionally called by original name, barytes.
OBS: cauk: An English miner’s term for barite, or heavy spar.
OBS: calk [and its synonym "caulk"]: A variety of baryte.
OBS: barite (baryte): Named from the Greek word meaning heavy, referring to its high specific gravity.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Chimie)
barite [correct, feminine noun]; baryte [correct, feminine noun]; barytine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; spath lourd [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de baryum naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barytite [correct, feminine noun]; spath pesant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfate de baryum naturel, généralement incolore, du système cristallin orthorhombique [se présentant] en cristaux assez volumineux souvent assemblés en macles, constituant des masses lamellaires ou grenues, généralement d'aspect nacré.
OBS: On utilise la barytine en peinture [«blanc fixe»], en particulier comme matière de charge, et, dans l'industrie du pétrole, comme alourdissant pour boues de forage.
OBS: [...] la barytine [...]. Sa densité relativement élevée (4,7) lui a valu le nom de spath pesant [...]
OBS: barytine; sulfate de baryum naturel : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Química)
baritina [correct, feminine noun]; barita [correct, feminine noun]; espato pesado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato de bario natural [...], abundante en los filones metalíferos.
CONT: La baritina es un sólido blanco y pesado (d=4,7). Esta densidad elevada y su perfecta insolubilidad, incluso en presencia de ácidos, se aprovechan en aplicaciones muy diferentes. Su polvo se usa como carga en la fabricación de pinturas [...], pasta de papel y otras materias; entra en la composición del lodo utilizado en sondeos profundos (pozos de petróleo) y sirve para dosificar el ácido sulfúrico y sus sales.
OBS