English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
rib [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] rib is an intersegmental splint of cartilage or replacement bone which articulates with the vertebra. Originally [ribs] extended the entire length of the spine to increase the direct contact of axial muscles with the skeleton. As they lengthened they came to protect underlying viscera while retaining requisite flexibility and minimum weight. Only in amniotes are they specialized to contribute to the breathing mechanism.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
côte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La côte est une baguette endosquelettique métamérisée située dans les cloisons conjonctives intersegmentaires, ou myoseptes de la musculature pariétale. Comme la vertèbre elle provient du mésenchyme sclérotomien. Son extrémité dorsale ou tête, simple ou bifurquée, est articulée (ou soudée) à la vertèbre (chaque vertèbre porte en principe une paire de côtes). Son extrémité ventrale est libre (Anamniotes) ou soudée au sternum (cage thoracique des Amniotes). Elle est absente chez les Agnathes.