English (Weaving Arts; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
spindle whorl [correct]
CONT: Weight placed on the end of a hand spindle to increase the mobility of the spindle. Depending on fibre and method of handling, spindle whorls vary greatly in size and weight. They are made from such materials as clay, stone, wood, bone, and ivory.
French (Tissage (Artisanat); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
fusaiole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Objet discoide, percé d'un trou central, dont le poids assure la rotation régulière du fuseau lors d'un filage à la main. (Des fusaioles en terre cuite, en pierre ou en bois de cerf constituent souvent le seul indice de l'apparition des textiles au néolithique.)