English (Aircraft Airframe)
plate web [correct]
CONT: The plate web consists of a solid plate with vertical stiffeners which increase the strength of the web. Some spar plate webs are constructed differently. Some have no stiffeners; others contain flanged holes for reducing weight.
PHR: Plate web spar.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
âme en tôle raidie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; âme en tôle [feminine noun]; âme pleine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les longerons comprennent : une semelle supérieure et une semelle inférieure en alliage léger usiné, une ou deux âmes en tôle raidie longitudinalement.
OBS: âme en tôle raidie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Longeron à âme pleine.