English (Tobacco Industry; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
bulking agent [correct]
DEF: Organic substances used to supplant tobacco, not to be confused with adulterants added in the manufacturing process.
CONT: Bulking agents are added to dry tobacco in order to increase the weight.
French (Industrie du tabac; Techniques industrielles)
agent d'étoffement [masculine noun]