English (Soil Science)
Proctor curve [correct]
CONT: Proctor curve is nothing but a graphical way of showing the relationship between dry unit weight and moisture content of a soil. We all know that soil attains maximum unit weight at a certain moisture content and any further increase in moisture content beyond that point will reduce the unit weight. That is exactly what we see in most Proctor curves.
OBS: Proctor curve: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Science du sol)
courbe Proctor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: courbe Proctor : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.