English (Weightlifting)
wrist band [correct, see observation]; gauze wrist bandage [correct]
DEF: Protector worn at both wrists by weight lifters or anyone lifting weights for competition or as an exercise.
OBS: In POTMO, 1984,6,1,5, "wrist band" is found in the plural because the protectors are mostly worn as a pair.
French (Haltérophilie)
bracelet de poignet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bracelet de force [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bracelet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: bracelet : Poignet en cuir ou en étoffe que certains ouvriers et certains sportifs mettent pour ne pas se tordre le poignet.
OBS: Protège le poignet et donne de la force au bras.
OBS: Dans POTMO, 1984,6,1,5, «bracelets de poignets» est pluriel car les haltérophiles et les adeptes de la musculation les portent par paire.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
muñequera [correct, feminine noun]