English (Weightlifting)
weight training [correct]
DEF: An anaerobic form of exercise which involves progressively lifting increasing amounts of weight, and includes a variety of exercises and items of equipment to target specific muscle groups.
OBS: Weight training is practiced intensely by powerlifters, weightlifters and bodybuilders in particular, and by all athletes interested in developing any form of strength.
OBS: Weight training has become the best-known form of resistance training, which is in turn the best-known form of strength training. It should not be confused with bodybuilding, weightlifting or powerlifting — even though these also involve the lifting of weights — because they are sports rather than forms of exercise.
French (Haltérophilie)
entraînement aux poids [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entraînement aux poids développe les muscles en les obligeant à s'adapter au stress et à se renforcer. Il peut aussi stimuler et renforcer les os. Bâtir une masse maigre en faisant de l'entraînement aux poids améliore également le taux métabolique.