English (Weapon Systems)
dual-purpose improved conventional munition [correct, NATO, standardized]; DPICM [correct, NATO, standardized]; dual purpose improved conventional munition [correct]; DPICM [correct]; DPICM
CONT: Dual-purpose improved conventional munitions(DPICM) are compact submunitions capable of being dispensed in large numbers. Their small size and light weight make them ideal for use in longer range weapons where payload space is limited, such as artillery projectiles and rockets.
OBS: dual-purpose improved conventional munition; DPICM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition classique améliorée à double effet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCADE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCPIM [correct, feminine noun]; munition classique bivalente améliorée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DPICM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DPICM; munition classique améliorée à double usage [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: munition classique améliorée à double effet; MCADE : La désignation au pluriel (munitions classiques améliorées à double effet) et l'abréviation ont été uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: munition classique bivalente améliorée; DPICM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.