English (Foundry Practice)
melting loss [correct]
DEF: Weight loss due to volatization or oxidation during metal melting in a foundry.
PHR: Total melting loss.
French (Fonderie)
perte au feu [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de poids entre la quantité de métal chargée et la quantité de métal recueillie lors de la fusion.
PHR: Perte au feu globale.
Spanish (Fundición)
pérdida por ignición [feminine noun]