English (Pulp and Paper)
wrapper waste [correct]
DEF: Loss in weight of a paper roll represented by the weight of the wrapper.
French (Pâtes et papier)
rebuts d'emballage [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Poids du papier endommagé à la périphérie d'un rouleau incluant le poids de l'emballage.