English (Precious Stones (Mining))
octahedral macro-diamond [correct]
CONT: It has been suggested that resorption of octahedral macro-diamonds to stones with tetrahexahedroid morphology implies a weight loss on the order of 45 to 60%(Gurney, 1989).
French (Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
macrodiamant octaèdre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gurney (1989) a formulé l'hypothèse que la résorption de macrodiamants octaèdres en pierres de morphologie tétrahexaèdre entraîne une perte de poids de l'ordre de 45 à 60 %.