English (Symptoms (Medicine))
weight loss [correct]; loss of weight [correct]; weight reducing
CONT: Weight loss. Unexplained loss of weight is a warning signal for the physician. A weight loss of 10 or 15 pounds in an otherwise apparently healthy adult may be the first sign of illness. Early diabetes mellitus, neoplastic disease, hyperthyroidism, kidney failure, loss of appetite, frequently due to emotional problems, prolonged infection, chronic disease of the gastrointestinal tract may cause weight loss.
OBS: weight loss : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
amaigrissement [correct, masculine noun]; perte de poids [correct, feminine noun]; perte pondérale [correct, feminine noun]; amincissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Perte pondérale relativement récente, chez un sujet précédemment de poids normal se traduisant par une diminution progressive, puis par une disparition totale des réserves graisseuses précédemment existantes.
CONT: Diagnostic étiologique des amaigrissements. 1) Amaigrissements par réduction ou insuffisance (volontaire, involontaire ou imposée) des apports alimentaires. 2) Amaigrissements par troubles endocriniens. 3) Cachexies terminales par déficiences fonctionnelles généralisées.
OBS: amaigrissement : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
adelgazamiento [masculine noun]