English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
step table [correct]; step-like table
CONT: ... entering too far(more than 10%) into a diamond with the kerfing blade causes step tables that will have to be polished. Results in unnecessary weight loss.
CONT: ... stones with a convex, concave or step-like table, i.e. badly countersawn.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
table brisée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les pierres ayant une table concave, convexe ou brisée, c'est-à-dire mal contresciée.