English (Medication; Dietetics)
anorectic [correct, adjective]; anorexic [correct, adjective]; anorexigenic [correct, adjective]; anoretic [correct, adjective, rare]; anorexiant [correct, adjective, rare]
DEF: Causing loss of appetite.
CONT: The amount of weight loss associated with the use of an anorectic drug varies from trial to trial, and the increased weight loss appears to be related in part to variables other than the drug prescribed, such as the physician-investigator, the population treated and the diet prescribed.
PHR: Anorectic action, agent, drug.
French (Médicaments; Diététique)
coupe-faim [correct, adjective]; anorexigène [correct, adjective, less frequent]; anorexiant [adjective, rare]
DEF: Propre à supprimer la faim, à provoquer une anorexie momentanée.
CONT: La phentermine a une action anorexigène et les premiers rapports indiquaient une bonne perte de poids à court terme lorsqu'elle était employée en traitement continu ou intermittent pendant des périodes pouvant atteindre 36 semaines.
PHR: Action, effet, médicament anorexigène.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Dietética)
anorético [adjective]; anorexígeno