English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Dietetics)
5-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-4-methyl-N-piperidin-1-yl-1H-pyrazole-3-carboxamide [correct, see observation]; rimonabant [correct, see observation]; A 281 [correct]; AIDS-342676 [correct]; C14319 [correct]; 5-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-4- methyl-N-(1-piperidyl)pyrazole-3-carboxamide [correct, see observation]; SR 141716 [correct]
DEF: A cannabinoid receptor antagonist for the adjunctive management of obesity in individuals with a BMI [body mass index] of 30 kg/m² or more, or in individuals with a BMI above 27 kg/m² in the presence of other risk factors such as type 2 diabetes or dyslipidaemia.
CONT: Rimonabant, as a selective CB1 receptor [cannabinoid receptor 1] endocannabinoid blocker, is believed to act in two areas : the brain, where it reduces hunger, hence promoting weight loss; and in adipose tissue, where it increases levels of adiponectin, the cytokine secreted by fat tissue.
OBS: 5-(4-chlorophenyl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-4-methyl-N- piperidin-1-yl-1H-pyrazole-3-carboxamide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: H; N-: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: rimonabant: United States adopted name (USAN); international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: Rimonabant is currently being sold in the United Kingdom by Sanofi-Aventis and in Denmark by Sanofi-Synthelabo under the trade name Acomplia (which is the name used in 18 countries, as of 2007). Riobant, Slimona and Rimoslim are generic forms available in India. If approved in the United States, it is intended to be marketed under the name Zimulti.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H21Cl3N4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Diététique)
5-(4-chlorophényl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophényl)-4-méthyl-N-pipéridin-1-yl-1H-pyrazole-3-carboxamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rimonabant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; A 281 [correct, masculine noun]; AIDS-342676 [correct, masculine noun]; C14319 [correct, masculine noun]; 5-(4-chlorophényl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophényl)-4- méthyl-N-(1-pipéridyl)pyrazole-3-carboxamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SR 141716 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] antagoniste sélectif du récepteur cannabinoïde de type 1 [utilisé comme anorexigène] qui joue un rôle dans la régulation de l'équilibre énergétique et du métabolisme glucidolipidique [et qui a] démontré son efficacité sur la perte de poids, la réduction du tour de taille et l'amélioration des paramètres lipidiques et glucidiques.
CONT: Acomplia (rimonabant) est approuvé en Suisse pour le traitement des patients obèses ou en surpoids avec au moins un facteur de risque cardiovasculaire associé.
OBS: 5-(4-chlorophényl)-1-(2,4-dichlorophényl)-4-méthyl-N- pipéridin-1-yl-1H-pyrazole-3-carboxamide : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: H; N- : Ces lettres majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: rimonabant : dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: Acomplia : Nom sous lequel la compagnie Sanofi-aventis commercialise le principe actif du rimonabant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H21Cl3N4O