English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Drying)
air suspension sifting
OBS: In special cases [air suspension] sifters have also been used as dryers, where a heat source is connected to the air inlet; thus, drying of the furnish takes places simultaneously with the sifting. The furnish to be separated falls through a rotary valve and a central feed pipe into the suspension chamber. Rotating stirring arms above the screen floor distribute the material evenly over the area of the screen, through which the airstream enters the suspension chamber from below. With appropriate air velocities, any desired separation of the furnish can be obtained.
OBS: air-classifier : A machine that uses airstream to separate particles on the bases of weight and surface area.
French (Bois reconstitués; Séchage du bois)
triage au courant d'air [masculine noun]