English (Sewing Notions)
cotton-wrapped polyester thread [correct]; cotton-covered polyester core thread [correct]
DEF: An all-purpose weight(approximately size 50) for hand and machine sewing on knits or wovens, of synthetic or natural fibers, or blends. Polyester core gives this thread strength and elasticity; cotton wrapping, a tough, heat-resistant surface.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil de polyester enrobé de coton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil tout usage (n° 50) pour coudre à la machine et à la main tricots et tissus tissés de fibres naturelles ou synthétiques ou de mélanges. Le cœur, de polyester, dote le fil de résistance et d'élasticité; l'enveloppe de coton, d'une surface solide et ignifuge.