English (Chemistry)
relative detection limit [correct]
DEF: Smallest amount of material detectable(3 [sigma]-criterion in a matrix relative to the amount of material analyzed-given in atomic, mole or weight fractions.
OBS: The word "sigma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
limite relative de détection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité la plus faible de matériau détectable dans une matrice (critère de 3 [sigma]) par rapport à la quantité de matériau analysé; elle est donnée en concentrations atomiques, molaires ou massiques.
OBS: Notion incorrectement assimilée à la sensibilité.
OBS: Le mot «sigma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.