English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Morphology and General Physiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
anthropometric measurement [correct]
CONT: Anthropometric measurements are quantitative measurements of the body, for which non-invasive tools and methods exist. In the paediatric population, anthropometric values are used to determine development and health status of the child ... In adults, such measurements can help to assess health and nutritional status, as well as potential risk factors for diseases, such as obesity ... In athletes, assessing body composition plays a key role in monitoring performance and training routines, especially in weight class and aesthetic sports ...
OBS: Examples of anthropometric measurements are height, weight, head circumference, girth measurement and skin-fold measurements.
OBS: anthropometric measurement: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Morphologie et physiologie générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
mesure anthropométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anthropométrie est la mesure du corps humain. [...] Les mesures anthropométriques communes sont la taille, le poids et le périmètre brachial (PB) [...]
OBS: mesure anthropométrique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.