English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Petrochemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
degree API [correct]; deg API [correct]; °API [correct]; API degree
DEF: A unit of measurement of the American Petroleum Institute that indicates the weight, or gravity, of oil.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
degré API [correct, masculine noun]; deg API [correct, masculine noun]; °API [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Petroquímica; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
grado API [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Se refiere a la] escala de densidades para productos petrolíferos, definida por el Instituto Americano del Petróleo.