English (Commercial Fishing; Special-Language Phraseology)
fathom of net [correct]
CONT: The lead or weight on the lead line of a gill net shall not exceed two pounds in total weight on any one fathom, measurement to be taken along the cork line of the net. However, should extra or added weights appear necessary to operate a net, permission to use in excess of two pound weights per fathom of net may be granted...
French (Pêche commerciale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
brasse de filet [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
braza de red [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Braza: unidad de medida de profundidad usada en cartografía marina, equivalente a 1,829 m.