English (Thermodynamics; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
coefficient of apparent expansion [correct]
CONT: The coefficient of apparent expansion is the coefficient calculated... without account being taken of the expansion of the containing vessel.... The coefficient of apparent expansion of a liquid may be found experimentally by using(a) a dilatometer,(b) a pyknometer,(c) a weight thermometer,(d) by Mathiessen's sinker method.
French (Thermodynamique; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
coefficient de dilatation apparente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dilatation thermique. Variation (généralement augmentation) des dimensions d'un corps dont la température s'élève. On définit plusieurs coefficients de dilatation thermique : (...) coefficient de dilatation cubique (...). Coefficient de dilatation apparente d'un liquide dans un récipient (...) étant la variation du volume apparent (...) du liquide lorsque sa température augmente (...)