English (Biological Sciences)
SDS-gel electrophoresis [correct]
CONT: Many proteins are oligomeric and contain more than one polypeptide chain. By a variation of... electrophoresis called SDS-gel electrophoresis, an oligomeric protein can be dissociated into its subunits and the molecular weight of the subunits determined. The method also can be used to determine the molecular weight of single-chain proteins... The proteins themselves are not in a simple aqueous solution but in one that includes a powerful, negatively charged detergent, sodium dodecyl sulfate, or SDS. Because this detergent binds to hydrophobic regions of the protein molecules, causing them to unfold into extended polypeptide chains, the individual protein molecules are freed from their associations with other proteins or lipid molecules and rendered freely soluble in the detergent solution.... The resulting unfolded polypeptide chains consequently have relatively large numbers of SDS molecules bound to them.... As a result, the SDS-denatured protein molecules acquire net negative charges that are approximately proportional to their molecular weights and will migrate in an imposed electric field at rates also approximately proportional to their molecular weights.(From LEBIP, 1975, p. 180; ACELL, 1983, p. 174; ZUBIO, 1983, pp. 59, 60)
French (Sciences biologiques)
électrophorèse en présence de SDS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Electrophorèse dans des gels de polyacrylamide contenant le SDS, ce qui sépare les protéines selon leur dimension (poids moléculaire).
CONT: L'électrophorèse en présence de SDS sert très souvent à déterminer le poids moléculaire des protéines. (...) Quand on ajoute un détergent, le dodécyl sulfate de sodium (SDS), au milieu électrophorétique, les protéines sont séparées surtout selon leur poids moléculaire. Ceci est dû au fait que le SDS se lie aux protéines et leur confère un grand nombre de charges négatives venant du sulfate. De cette façon, la plupart des charges viendront du SDS, ce qui minimise les effets des différences de charge entre les protéines individuelles (ces différences de charge affecteraient la mobilité électrophorétique) et toutes les protéines se déplacent selon leur dimension. Les plus grosses protéines se déplacent moins rapidement que les plus petites parce qu'elles rencontrent plus de résistance quand elles traversent les pores moléculaires dans le gel de polyacrylamide utilisé pour l'électrophorèse. (D'après ROBCEL-F, 1983, p. 90)