English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
tar yield [correct]
DEF: The amount of tar obtained in a standardised dry distillation test method, expressed as a percentage of the feed material by weight.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
rendement en goudron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de goudron obtenue en appliquant un mode opératoire déterminé de distillation sèche et rapportée à l'unité de masse du produit mis en œuvre.