English (Chemistry; Oil Production)
carbon/hydrogen ratio [correct]; C/H ratio [correct]
DEF: A method of classifying carbon fuels by determining the ratio between the carbon and hydrogen present, usually by weight.
CONT: Efficiency of oxygen utilization (for in situ combustion) depends on the following parameters: 1) carbon/hydrogen ratio (C/H) of the coke. ... when the C/H ratio of the crude oil is low, more air will be required ...
French (Chimie; Production pétrolière)
rapport atomique hydrogène/carbone [correct, masculine noun]; rapport atomique H/C [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapport atomique hydrogène/carbone du dépôt de coke est généralement compris entre 0,5 et 1,5.