English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
parcel paper [correct]; stone paper [correct]
DEF: A sheet of paper folded to form a pocket in which gemstones are contained.
OBS: Usually, a durable paper stock is used. One or more sheets of similarly folded paper may be used to line and strengthen the outer paper. Weight, lot number and coded or uncoded prices are usually marked on the flap.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier spécial, blanc et très solide, utilisé pour le rangement des pierres gemmes.
CONT: Les pierres sont emballées littéralement sous pli.