English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
soft edge [correct]; soft end
DEF: A paper roll defect caused by paper thickness and weight variations at the edge of a sheet, resulting in a spongy-like winding at the ends of the roll.
French (Fabrication du papier)
bord mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord d'un rouleau de papier de faible dureté.
OBS: Un bobinage lâche ou une variation d'épaisseur du papier dans le sens travers cause ce défaut.