English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
scuff resistance [correct]
DEF: The resistance to scuffing of paper or paperboard, usually measured in terms of the number of cycles required to produce a specified degree of scuffing on a specified area with a designated abrasive object of specified size and weight rotating or reciprocating at specified speeds.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
résistance à l'abrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la détérioration de la surface du papier par frottement contre une surface abrasive.