English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
once-through steam generator [correct]
DEF: A … steam generator developed for thermal recovery applications and [featuring] a single pass of water through the generator coil and no separating drum.
OBS: The units are generally designed to produce approximately 80 per cent quality steam, so that the weight ratio of water to steam at the outlet of the generator is about 1 : 4, which is a much lower ratio than in conventional boiler designs.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
générateur de vapeur à passage direct [correct, masculine noun]; GV à passage direct [correct, masculine noun]