English (Aeroindustry)
rear-loaded aerofoil [correct]
CONT: The new rear-loaded aerofoils(Boeing dislikes the term super-critical) allow a thicker wing and reduced sweep angle, and while the long span has cost 1. 5 per cent in weight, it has yielded five to six per cent in lift/drag ratio.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
profil à charge arrière
CONT: Le nouveau profil à charge arrière (Boeing n'aime pas le mot "supercritique") permet d'obtenir une aile plus épaisse à flèche réduite. Si l'envergure plus longue a entraîné une augmentation de 1,5% de la masse de l'avion, elle a aussi permis d'en améliorer la finesse de 5 à 6%.