English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Milling and Cereal Industries; Noodles and Pasta; Breadmaking)
farinograph test [correct]
CONT: The farinogram is a dough-mixing curve, recorded by a farinograph, that enables variations in dough consistency over time to be observed and measured. Dough-mixing parameters determined from the farinogram are useful in characterising different flour types and provide a guide to expected end-product quality. They may also be used to predict certain processing requirements of a flour. The farinograph test is conducted according to AACC methodology, using the ’constant flour wright’ procedure, in which the flour weight is adjusted on a 14 per cent moisture basis.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minoterie et céréales; Pâtes alimentaires; Boulangerie)
essai au farinographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test utilisé pour évaluer la qualité ainsi que la quantité du gluten influençant la tenue des spaghettis à la cuisson.