English (Fabric Nomenclature)
duck [correct]; duck cloth [correct]; duck fabric [correct]; woven drill [correct]
DEF: A compact, firm, heavy, plain-weave fabric with a weight of 6-50 ounces per square yard.
OBS: There are many kinds of duck but the heavier weighs are called canvas. It may be unbleached, white, dyed, printed or painted. Washable, many are water-proof and wind-proof ... Uses: Utility clothing in lighter weights, such as trousers, jackets, aprons. Also for awnings, sails, slipcovers, draperies, sportswear, tents, and many industrial uses.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
coutil [correct, masculine noun]; toile lourde [correct, feminine noun]; toile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu d'armure croisée, très serré, qui se fait généralement en uni ou à rayures de couleurs tissées, parfois aussi à dessin Jacquard.