English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
compact fabric [correct]
CONT: duck : A compact, firm, heavy, plain-weave fabric with a weight of 6-50 ounces per square yard.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quiltec : Tissu compact 100% polyester tissé.