English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
organic load [correct]; organic loading [correct]
DEF: The amount of organic material, usually measured as BOD [biochemical oxygen demand] applied to a given treatment process, expressed as weight per unit time per unit surface area or per unit weight.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge organique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité totale de matières organiques en solution ou en suspension dans les eaux usées à traiter.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
carga orgánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de kilogramos de DBO por metro cúbico de medio filtrante (o de tanque de aeración). También se expresa como kilogramo por hectárea-metro o por hectárea cúbica (libras de DBO por pie cúbico de medio filtrante o libras por acre pie).
CONT: Los filtros bacterianos se clasifican según su carga orgánica e hidráulica en filtros de alta o baja carga.