English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics)
isotopic weight abundance [correct]; weight percent abundance [correct]; isotopic abundance by weight
DEF: Ratio of the mass of a given isotope element to the total mass of that element that is contained in matter.
OBS: isotopic weight abundance; weight percent abundance : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique)
teneur isotopique pondérale [correct, feminine noun]; richesse isotopique pondérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse d'un isotope donné d'un élément à la masse totale de cet élément contenu dans une matière.
OBS: La teneur isotopique pondérale est exprimée en pourcentage.
OBS: teneur isotopique pondérale; richesse isotopique pondérale : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.