English (Biochemistry)
elementary composition [correct]
CONT: The difference in the elementary composition of the earth's crust and living matter is even more striking when we consider the composition by weight of the dry or solid portion of living matter, excluding its water content, which amounts to over 75 percent.
French (Biochimie)
composition élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La différence de composition élémentaire de la croûte terrestre et de la matière vivante est même encore plus marquée si nous envisageons la composition en poids de la fraction sèche ou solide (poids sec) de la matière vivante donc débarrassée de son contenu aqueux qui atteint plus de 75 p. cent [...]