English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
volatile solids content [correct]
OBS: [The volatile solids content] is expressed as a percentage by weight of the dry solids content and is determined by gasification in a furnace at 550-600 Celsius degrees.
French (Traitement des eaux)
teneur en matières volatiles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La teneur en matières volatiles] est exprimée en pourcentage en poids des matières sèches, elle se détermine par gazéification dans un four à 550 - 600 degrés Celsius.