English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
environmental contamination [correct]
DEF: Contamination from the environment expressed in terms of a percentage weight per unit weight of the ambient air.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pollution environnante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contamination de l'environnement exprimée par le pourcentage de masse d'impuretés.