English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Processing of Mineral Products)
particle-size distribution [correct]; particle size distribution [correct]; size distribution [correct]; size-frequency distribution [correct]; particle-size composition
DEF: The percentage, usually by weight and sometimes by number or count, of particles in each size fraction into which a powdered sample of a soil, sediment, or rock has been classified, such as the percentage of sand retained on each sieve in a given size range.
OBS: [Particle-size distribution] is the result of a particle-size analysis.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Mécanique des sols; Préparation des produits miniers)
composition granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; distribution granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; granularité [correct, feminine noun]; granulométrie [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; répartition granulométrique [feminine noun]; profil granulométrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Expression de la distribution d'une matière fragmentée entre les différentes classes granulométriques qui la composent.
OBS: Composition ou distribution granulométrique d'un ensemble de grains. (On dit aussi, parfois, granulométrie.)
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Mecánica del suelo; Preparación de los productos mineros)
granulometría [correct, feminine noun]