English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
moisture regain [correct, standardized]
DEF: The percentage of moisture in a textile material brought into equilibrium with a standard atmosphere after partial drying, calculated as a percentage of the moisture-free weight.
OBS: [The moisture regain] is expressed in percentage of the mass of the completely dehydrated textile.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
taux de reprise d'humidité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reprise d'humidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d'eau contenue dans un produit textile, déterminée par des méthodes définies et exprimée en pourcentage de la masse du produit textile déshydraté.
OBS: taux de reprise d'humidité : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
recuperación de humedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es una expresión de la cantidad de humedad que contiene la lana, cantidad que varía con la humedad y temperatura atmosférica y se fija en porcentajes definidos para fines comerciales. Representa las partes en peso de agua unidas a 100 partes en peso de lana seca (a 105°C).