English (Geology)
water absorption [correct]
OBS: Ratio between the weight of water absorbed by a saturated stone or brick sample and the initial weight of the sample, expressed as a percentage.
French (Géologie)
coefficient d'imbibition
OBS: Rapport entre le poids de l'eau absorbée par une éprouvette de pierre ou de brique saturée et le poids initial de l'éprouvette, exprimé comme un pourcentage.