English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
macromolecule [correct]
DEF: Any very large molecule having a polymeric chain structure, such as proteins, polysaccharides, and other natural and synthetic polymers.
OBS: These range in molecular weight from about 105 for a typical protein to about 1011 for the DNA in a human chromosome.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
macromolécule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polymère de très haut poids moléculaire formé par association de monomères.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
macromolécula [correct, feminine noun]