English (Biological Sciences)
cartridge membrane [correct]
DEF: Device enabling a larger surface area to be obtained without making large and unwieldy stacks of flat membrane. One only has to mould the membrane into a tube and then incorporate a number of such membrane tubes into a cartridge; liquid can then be recirculated through the cartridge and sufficient pressure for ultra-filtration obtained by restricting the flow downstream of the cartridge. In some systems the membrane may be moulded round a plastic rod which is grooved to produce a thin channel effect; it has been suggested that this is more efficient in reducing concentration polarization than a hollow membrane tube. The cartridge system has been used in various large-scale units with membrane areas of up to several square feet.
OBS: Molecular weight cut-off range from 500 to 300, 000.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cartouche à membranes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On préfère généralement installer un filtre par fermenteur plutôt que de filtrer dans une seule unité tout l'air distribué ensuite sur l'ensemble de l'atelier de fermentation. Ces filtres, ainsi que différents matériels de préfiltration, sont distribués par PALL-FRANCE. [...] D'autres firmes [...] proposent des cartouches à membranes plissées de ce type.