English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Light Metals)
elektron alloy
DEF: A range of magnesium-base alloys containing up to 11% Al and up to 4. 4% Zn as principal alloying elements. Provide very high strength/weight ratios at ambient temperatures.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Métaux légers)
alliage Électron [masculine noun]; alliage électron [masculine noun]
CONT: Les alliages magnésium-aluminium d'utilisation encore courante [...] contiennent 4 à 9% d'aluminium [...] Les premiers en date furent les alliages Electron mis au point en Allemagne.