English (Physics)
apparent specific gravity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the weight of a unit volume of over-dry soil to the weight of an equal volume of water under standard conditions. The term may be applied to either oven-dry undisturbed field samples or to samples reworked in the laboratory.
French (Physique)
densité relative apparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le poids du volume d'un matériau séché au four, et le poids du volume égal d'eau, dans des conditions normales.