English (Botany; Silviculture)
root:shoot ratio [correct]; root/shoot ratio [correct]; root:top ratio [see observation]; root/top ratio [see observation]
DEF: The total plant root system mass or volume divided by the total shoot system mass or volume, usually on an oven-dry basis, sometimes on a fresh weight basis. The mathematical inverse of shoot : root ratio.
OBS: In the book "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products" from the Society of American Foresters, "root/top ratio" is considered as a deprecated term.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
rapport système racinaire/système foliacé [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du poids anhydre des racines au poids anhydre des pousses chez un semis.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura)
relación raíz vástago [feminine noun]