English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
pressure flotation [correct]
CONT: Experimental Methods in Sanitary Engineering. ... Hydraulic modelling and testing combined sewer overflows, separation efficiency of swirl, vortex and helical bend CSO - separators, oxygenation capacity, fine bubble aeration, diffusors, continuous thickening, inductive tensometers, transport of non-Newton media, head losses in conduits, thickening of sludges, pressure flotation, equalisation, multistage equalisation mixed tanks.
OBS: Pressure flotation unit performance is commonly related to the ratio of the weight of air utilized to the weight of solids supplied to the unit, A/S.
OBS: flotation: A method of causing separation of undesirable substances from water or liquid wastes.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
flottation avec insufflation d'air sous pression [feminine noun]; flottation sous pression [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: La flottation est un procédé qui consiste à séparer des matières en suspension dans un liquide en les amenant à la surface, soit par insufflation d'air, soit en augmentant la densité du liquide, soit en formant des mousses.