English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
equivalent thickness
CONT: Here, the equivalent thickness of the product, that is the weight of the product(g) divided by the area of the product(cm²) that is perpendicular to the electron beam, is between 8 and 8. 8 g/cm², leading to a dose uniformity ratio of 1. 25.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
épaisseur équivalente [correct, feminine noun]; poids surfacique [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Épaisseur d'eau équivalente à l'épaisseur du produit à ioniser.
OBS: Dans la pratique, l'épaisseur équivalente est approchée par le rapport du poids du produit à ioniser par la surface à ioniser et est parfois appelée «poids surfacique». L'épaisseur équivalente s'exprime en g/cm².
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
espesor equivalente [masculine noun]