English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weight reducing hole
CONT: Weight reducing holes shall be so made as to prevent the retaining of adjusting lead or foreign matter and the entire surface of weights shall be smooth and reasonably free from grooves or indentations in which foreign matter could accumulate.
OBS: weight reducing hole : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 73.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
trou de réduction [masculine noun]
OBS: trou de réduction : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 73.