English (Measuring Instruments)
ring [correct]
CONT: If a weight is equipped with a ring, the ring shall not be removable.
OBS: ring: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 74.
French (Appareils de mesure)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: anneau : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 74.