English (Metal Forging)
cold inspection
DEF: A visual(usually final) inspection of forgings for visible imperfections, dimensions, weight, and surface condition at room temperature. The term may also be used to describe certain nondestructive tests such as magnetic particle, dye penetrant, and sonic inspection.
French (Forgeage)
examen à froid [masculine noun]