English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
integrating sound level meter [correct, standardized]; integrating s.l.m.; Leq meter [see observation]
DEF: A sound level meter capable of measuring the equivalent sound pressure level.
CONT: integrating sound level meter. Provides a direct measure of the sample equivalent continuous sound level Leq... The difference with a conventional sound level meter is that an integrating s. l. m. gives the same weight to all the earliest and latest parts of the signal, while a conventional one gives greater weight to the more recently occurring part of the sound signal than to the older parts.
OBS: integrating sound level meter: term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: Leq meter should be written L subscript eq.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
sonomètre intégrateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sonomètre intégrateur ressemble à l'audiodosimètre. Il établit un niveau sonore équivalent sur une période d'enregistrement des bruits. La principale différence est qu'il ne marque pas l'exposition personnelle, puisqu'il est tenu à la main plutôt que d'être porté sur soi. Le sonomètre intégrateur établit les niveaux sonores équivalents en un endroit précis, sur un bruit donné, même si le niveau sonore réel de ce bruit varie continuellement. Cet instrument utilise un taux d'échange préprogrammé avec une constante temporelle équivalant au mode LENT du sonomètre ordinaire.