English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics))
standard setting
OBS: noise-measuring instruments have a--, the "A" scale, that gives extra weight to the higher frequencies; these variations are recorded in special units called dBA.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique))
réseau de pondération normalisé
OBS: [le sonomètre] possède aussi les trous -- A, B, C et éventuellement des filtres permettant de connaître la répartition de l'énergie par bande de fréquence