English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Agricultural Economics)
out-of-zero balance [correct]
DEF: Weight indication or weight representation other than zero when there is no load on the scale load-receiving element.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Économie agricole)
équilibre hors zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indication ou représentation pondérale autre que zéro lorsqu'il n'y a pas de charge sur l'élément récepteur de charge de la balance.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.