English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
tower leg [correct]; leg of a tower [correct]
CONT: ... the tower legs are of single-box section, so that their weight is reduced to a minimum. These innovations have undoubtedly set high standards of economy and sophistication for the future of suspension-bridge design.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
jambe du pylône [feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois que la partie inférieure des deux jambes du pylône avait été fixée, on installait une plate-forme d'acier spécialement conçue comportant un mécanisme hydraulique qui lui permettait de grimper le long des jambes du pylône au fur et à mesure que leur construction progressait; (...)