English (Curling)
bowled ice [correct]; dished ice [correct]
DEF: A sheet of ice falling towards the sideboards so that a rock needs more weight to get to a position in the centre or near the centre of the house.
CONT: The bowled ice surface of a curling sheet; a bowled ice sheet; a dished ice surface; a dished ice sheet; a bowled surface; a bowled sheet; a dished surface; a dished sheet.
OBS: Antonym: peaked ice.
French (Curling)
surface concave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste de jeu aux rebords tombant vers les bandes latérales, ce qui demande un lancer plus pesant pour placer la pierre au centre ou près du centre de la maison.
CONT: La surface concave d'une piste de curling.
OBS: Antonyme : surface convexe.