English (Paper Sizes)
basic size [correct]
DEF: A certain sheet size recognized by buyers and sellers as the one from which its basis weight is determined.
French (Formats de papier)
format de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format de papier reconnu comme standard par les acheteurs et les vendeurs et qui détermine la force du papier.