English (Curling)
heavy rock [correct, Canada]; heavy stone [correct]; overthrown rock [correct, Canada]; overthrown stone [correct]
DEF: A rock thrown with too much weight, that is, with more weight than needed to cover the expected distance on the sheet, from the release point to the spot indicated by the skip.
French (Curling)
pierre pesante [correct, feminine noun]; pierre lourde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée avec trop de pesanteur, soit plus de pesanteur que ce qui est nécessaire pour couvrir la distance entre le lâcher et le point indiqué par le skip.