English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Archery)
longbow [correct]
DEF: The great bow of medieval England that sometimes reached a length of 6 feet, 7 inches, had a drawing weight of 100 pounds, and shot a cloth-yard shaft of 37 inches.
French (Armes anciennes; Tir à l'arc)
grand arc [correct, masculine noun]; arc long anglais [correct, masculine noun]; arc droit [masculine noun]
DEF: Arme traditionnelle de l'Angleterre médiévale aux lignes pures formées d'une tige de bois ou de métal courbée et tendue au moyen d'une corde liant ses deux extrémités.