English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
monobeam system
OBS: System where the vehicle weight is distributed over two or more parallel paths(rails) in space, all of which are surfaces on one continuous member. Monobeam cars when swaying or negotiating curves will transfer weight between wheels on the parallel paths and, in some systems, will transfer weight to various guide wheels.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
système monopoutre