English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
mini-cassette recorder [correct]
CONT: ... when space, weight, and portability are of paramount importance, as they often are, the mini-cassette recorder is very often the preferred choice for businessmen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
minicassette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit magnétophone portatif employé pour lire ou enregistrer les minicassettes.