English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Metrology and Units of Measure)
empty reference car
CONT: In sections 190 and 191, "net known test load" means the difference between the static weight of a loaded reference car and the static weight of an empty reference car. Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 1889.111, (2).
OBS: "reference car" means a railway car the weight of which has been determined in relation to a relevant local standard. Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 189. 1(1).
OBS: empty reference car: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 189.1 (2).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
wagon de référence vide [masculine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 189.1 (2).