English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
dobby weave [correct]; dobby-weave [correct]
DEF: A decorative weave, characterized by small figures, usually geometric, that are woven into the fabric structure. Dobbies may be of any weight or compactness, with yarns ranging from very fine to coarse and fluffy. Standard dobby fabrics are usually flat and relatively fine or sheer. However, some heavyweight dobby fabrics are available for home furnishings and for heavy apparel.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure de ratière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'armure de ratière est créée à l'aide d un accessoire à ratière.