English (Breadmaking)
dividing [correct]; scaling [correct]
CONT: Dividing, or scaling as the operation is also commonly called, is the first step in the make-up process and has for its aim the dividing of the fermented bulk dough into individual pieces of pre-determined uniform weight and size.... the divided dough pieces... are scaled on a volumetric rather than a weight basis...
French (Boulangerie)
division [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La division de la pâte se fait [...] avec des pistons qui aspirent la pâte et la refoulent dans de petites chambres mesureuses; [...]