English (Structural Framework; Aeroindustry; Shipbuilding)
lightening hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hole cut into a strengthening member that does not significantly affect its strength but reduces its weight.
OBS: lightening hole: term standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Constructions aéronautiques; Constructions navales)
trou d'allègement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trou d'allégement [correct, masculine noun]; évidement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: trou d'allègement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.