English (Aeroindustry)
monocoque construction [correct]
CONT: The true monocoque construction uses formers, frame assemblies, and bulkheads to give shape to the fuselage, but the skin carries the primary stresses. Since no bracing members are present, the skin must be strong enough to keep the fuselage rigid. Thus, the biggest problem involved in monocoque construction is maintaining enough strength while keeping the weight within allowable limits.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
construction monocoque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans la construction monocoque, le revêtement devait, supporter intégralement les charges mais, les tôles minces étant nettement plus flexibles et supportant mal les charges de compression, ce type de construction se révéla impropre dans la plupart des cas pratiques.
OBS: Le terme «construction monocoque» a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.