English (Types of Concrete)
fibrous concrete [correct]; fibre-reinforced concrete [correct]; fiber-reinforced concrete [correct]
DEF: Concrete reinforced with asbestos, spun glass, or other fibers which reduce unit weight and improve tensile strength.
CONT: A relatively recent development... is to reinforce the concrete itself by including short fibres in the concrete mix. The fibres may be nylon, glass, polypropylene, polyethylene, asbestos, or short steel wires. The resulting fibre-reinforced concrete is of greater strength than ordinary concrete...
French (Sortes de béton)
béton de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; béton fibreux [masculine noun]
DEF: béton dont les agrégats sont de nature fibreuse et peuvent être très variés.