English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
manganese [correct, see observation]; elemental manganese [correct]
DEF: A hard, brittle, grayish-white tinged with red metallic element of group VII of the periodic table which rusts like iron, is not magnetic, bears the symbol Mn, the atomic number 25, the atomic weight 54. 938, and is used in many important alloys.
OBS: manganese: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Magnacat; Tronamang.
PHR: Colloidal manganese.
PHR: Manganese dust, powder.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
manganèse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; manganèse élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément chimique métallique du groupe des métaux de transition, de symbole Mn, de numéro atomique 25 et de masse atomique 54,938, se présentant sous la forme d'un solide blanc-gris, brillant, plus oxydable que le fer, très employé sous forme d'alliages.
OBS: manganèse : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
PHR: Poudre de manganèse.
PHR: Manganèse en poudre.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
manganeso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento metálico, n.-6 atómico 25, que se extrae de la manganesa; es muy oxidable y refractario; se emplea mucho en la fabricación de aceros.