English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
total removal [correct]
DEF: [The] total live weight of fish killed during the fishing operation.
CONT: The TAC [total allowable catch] ... was set at 10,000 [tonnes], assuming that total removals (reported and unreported catch) in the commercial, bait and recreational fisheries would equal 16,000 [tonnes].
OBS: total removal: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
prélèvement total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids vif total du poisson tué pendant les opérations de pêche.
CONT: [...] le TAC [total autorisé des captures] a été fixé à 10 000 [tonnes], en supposant que les prélèvements totaux (prises déclarées et non déclarées) [des pêches] commerciale, d'appât et récréative correspondraient à 16 000 [tonnes].
OBS: prélèvement total : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.