English (Waste Management)
solid waste treatment [correct]; solid waste processing [correct]
CONT: Solid waste treatment and disposal. Once collected, municipal solid waste may be treated in order to reduce the total volume and weight of material that requires final disposal. Treatment changes the form of the waste and makes it easier to handle. It can also serve to recover certain materials, as well as heat energy, for recycling or reuse.
French (Gestion des déchets)
traitement de déchets solides [correct, masculine noun]