English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Flights (Air Transport))
launch weight [correct]
DEF: The total weight of a hang glider or an ultralight airplane when it is ready to fly.
OBS: [The launch weight] includes any equipment, instruments and the maximum quantity of fuel and oil that it is designed to carry but does not include the weight of any float equipment (to a maximum of 34 kg), the weight of the occupant or the weight of any parachute installation.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Vols (Transport aérien))
poids de lancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poids de lancement d'un avion ultra-léger est son poids total lorsqu'il est prêt à voler, incluant tous les instruments, l'équipement et la quantité maximale de carburant et d'huile qu'il est destiné à emporter, mais excluant tout équipement de flottaison (jusqu'à concurrence de 34 kg maximum), le poids des occupants (un ou deux) et le poids d'un système quelconque de parachute balistique.