English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
vinal fiber [correct]; vinal fibre [correct]; vinal [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 50 % by weight of vinyl alcohol units and in which the total of the vinyl alcohol units and any one or more of the various acetal units is at least 85% by weight of the fiber.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fibre de vinal [correct, feminine noun]; vinal [correct, masculine noun]