English (Painting (Arts))
marouflage [correct]
DEF: The bonding of a fabric to a rigid support in order to strengthen thin fabric materials.
CONT: Its great advantage lies in its light weight, which is useful for large paintings, and it is an excellent support for the marouflage or transfer of paintings.
French (Peinture (Arts))
marouflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à coller un support souple (papier, carton, tissu) sur un support auxiliaire rigide.
CONT: Le marouflage à la colle de peau doit donc être restreint aux techniques à l'huile.