English (Skating)
unweighting [correct]; weight transfer [correct]; weight transference [correct]
CONT: Exaggerate the weight transfer somewhat to begin with so that you achieve a kind of swaying style; doing this, you will find how important the weight transfer is.
OBS: Speed skating and figure skating terms
French (Patinage)
transfert du poids [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de poids [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement du poids du corps [masculine noun]; transfert du poids du corps [masculine noun]
CONT: Exagérez quelque peu le déplacement du poids du corps pour commencer, ou imitant le roulis d'un navire. Cette amplification du mouvement vous aide à évaluer l'importance du déplacement du poids du corps.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage de vitesse et au patinage artistique