English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
trailing truck [correct]; trailer truck [correct]; trailing bogie [correct]; rear truck [correct]
DEF: The wheel unit of a locomotive that is located behind the driving wheel and that serves to help support the weight.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
bogie arrière [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; boggie arrière [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bogie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: bogie arrière : terme uniformisé en 1985 par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).