English (Plastics Manufacturing)
resin matrix [correct]; polymeric matrix [correct]; polymer matrix [correct]
DEF: The resin portion of a reinforced or filled plastic.
OBS: polymer : A high molecular weight organic compound natural or synthetic, with a structure that can be represented by a repeated small unit, the mer.
French (Plasturgie)
matrice polymère; matrice polymérique [correct, feminine noun]; matrice résineuse [correct]
CONT: Les matrices polymériques apportent leur légèreté et une bonne résistance à la corrosion. Cependant, lorsque les températures de service d'une pièce dépassent 300 °C, la plupart des matrices polymériques doivent être remplacées par des matrices métalliques.