English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences)
enzyme activity [correct]; enzymatic activity [correct]; enzymic activity [correct]
DEF: Rate of reaction of a substrate that may be attributed to catalysis by an enzyme.... It may be defined in terms of the number of moles of substrate converted, or the number of moles or product produced, in unit time per unit weight of protein(e. g., micro-moles per milligram protein per minute).
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques)
activité enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse d'une réaction enzymatique, exprimée par le nombre de molécules décomposées (ou le nombre de molécules produites) par unité de temps et par unité de masse (mg par exemple) d'enzyme, en précisant les conditions de la mesure : température, pH, concentration du substrat, etc.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencias biológicas)
actividad enzimática [feminine noun]