English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
ounce [correct, noun]; oz. [correct]
DEF: A unit of weight equal to 1/16 pound avoirdupois, or 1/12 pound troy.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
once [correct, feminine noun]; oz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de masse anglo-saxonne, utilisée aussi au Canada (après 1760), qui vaut la seizième partie de la livre ou 28,349 g.