English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
dalton [correct]
DEF: A unit of mass ... [which] designates 1/16th of the mass of oxygen-16, the lightest and most abundant isotope of oxygen. Since this is 15.9949, the dalton is equivalent to 0.9997 mass unit.
OBS: See also "atomic weight unit" and "atomic weight".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique; Chimie)
dalton [correct, masculine noun]; d [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Unité de masse atomique, le seizième de la masse d'un atome moyen d'oxygène; abréviation : d (Vx).
OBS: Voir aussi «unité de masse atomique» et «masse atomique».
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física atómica; Química)
dalton [correct, masculine noun]