English (Properties of Fuels; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fuel bulk density [correct]
DEF: The dry weight of combustible materials per unit volume.
OBS: Numerically, it is equal to fuel load divided by the depth of the particular fuel layer (e.g. duff, tree crown foliage). Recommended SI units are grams per cubic centimetre (g/cm3) and kilograms per cubic metre (kg/m3) (0.1g/cm3 is equivalent to 100 kg/m3).
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Incendies de végétation)
densité anhydre du combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids du combustible sec par unité de volume.
OBS: Les unités recommandées par le système international (SI) sont les grammes par centimètre cube [...] et les kilogrammes par mètre cube [...]