English (Paperboard; Man-Made Construction Materials)
carton-pierre [correct]
DEF: A kind of papier mâché usually composed of paperpulp, glue, whiting, and chalk often used in interior architecture to imitate stone, wood, metal, etc., especially when those materials would add up too much weight.
French (Carton; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
carton-pierre [correct, masculine noun]; carton pierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton durci, avec lequel on fait des ornements, notamment pour les boiseries.
CONT: Large corniche en carton pierre doré sur laquelle prolifèrent feuillages et visages d'enfants.
Spanish (Cartón; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
cartón piedra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de pasta de papel, yeso, aceite de linaza y otros ingredientes que endurecen mucho al secarse y sirve para hacer molduras.