English (Banking; Phraseology)
lower weight
CONT: If the value of the collateral covers less than the book value of the asset, only the part of the asset that is fully covered may receive the appropriate lower weight. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
facteur de pondération réduit [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la valeur du nantissement est inférieure à la valeur comptable de l'élément d'actif, seule la partie de l'élément d'actif faisant l'objet d'un nantissement intégral peut se voir attribuer le facteur de pondération réduit approprié. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].