English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
oil absorption [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Quantity of oil required to wet completely a definite weight of pigment to form a stiff paste when mechanically mixed. The oil absorption number or value of a pigment is the number of millilitres or grams of oil, usually acid refined linseed oil, used to bind together 100 g of pigment under specified conditions of test.
OBS: oil absorption: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
prise d'huile [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; absorption d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conventionnellement, volume exprimé en cm³ d'une huile de lin spécifiée, juste nécessaire pour obtenir, après malaxage de 100 g de produit dans des conditions définies, une galette plastique et homogène, n'adhérant ni à la spatule ni à la plaque de verre sur laquelle a été effectué le malaxage.
OBS: prise d'huile : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: prise d'huile; absorption d'huile : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).