English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
abstract money
OBS: as a measure of value, money is an abstract unit(...) even though it may have originated as the weight unit of a precious metal.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie théorique; monnaie de convention
OBS: le dollar est une unité de compte. (...) Unité de compte représente (...) une monnaie théorique ou de convention.