English (Biological Sciences)
Svedberg unit [correct]; S [correct]
DEF: Unit of sedimentation equivalent to 1 x 10- 13 seconds. S values are usually expressed for the solvent water at 20°C.
CONT: Although we can’t directly compare sedimentation constants and molecular weights it is helpful to have a rough idea of the corresponding ranges. A value of 2S will be obtained for nearly spherical proteins with molecular weights somewhat over 10, 000; long, thin molecules having sedimentation constants of 2S may have molecular weights over 50, 000. Similarly, 4S crudely corresponds to a molecular weight of 50, 000 for spherical proteins, 8S to 160, 000 and 16S to 400, 000; the molecular weights of long, thin molecules with the same sedimentation constants are several-fold greater.
French (Sciences biologiques)
Svedberg [correct]; S [correct]; US [correct]; uSf [correct]; unité Svedberg [correct, feminine noun]; unité S.F. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de durée égale à 10-13s. A 20°C dans l'eau utilisée dans l'expression des vitesses de sédimentation en ultracentrifugation.
CONT: La plupart des protéines ont un S compris entre 1 et 200. A partir de S on peut estimer la masse moléculaire à l'aide de l'équation de Svedberg : [...] où N est le nombre d'Avogadro, p la densité du milieu de centrifugation, [...] le volume spécifique partiel de la protéine et f le coefficient de friction de la protéine qui est une fonction compliquée de la conformation de la protéine (forme, dimensions, rigidité, degré de solvatation préférentielle).
OBS: En raison de contraintes d'ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.
OBS: S, US, unité S.F. et uSf sont des abréviations de l'unité Svedberg.