English (Marketing; Advertising; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
selective buying motive [correct]
DEF: Those motives associated with the purchase of one brand over others.
CONT: The reasons for buying one brand of skim milk, like Weight Watchers, over Sealtest would be referred to as selective buying motives.
French (Commercialisation; Publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
mobile sélectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Mobiles qui conduisent pour un objet déterminé au choix d'un fournisseur ou d'une marque particulière.