English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Photography)
methanediol [correct]; formaldehyde monohydrate [correct]; formaldehyde solution [correct]; formalin [correct]; formol [correct]; methylene glycol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound [which] is the simplest geminal diol, and formally the second simplest carbohydrate (after formaldehyde).
CONT: The chemical equilibrium between formaldehyde (HCHO) and its hydrated form, methanediol (CH2(OH)2), is computationally investigated in solvent water.
CONT: Formaldehyde solution [is] a solution of about 37% by weight of formaldehyde gas in water, usually with 10-15% methanol added to prevent polymerization.
OBS: methanediol: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Methanediol is a product of the hydration of formaldehyde H2C=O, and predominates in water solution : the equilibrium constant being about 10³, and a 5% by weight solution of formaldehyde in water is 80% methanediol.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial names, among which: BFV; FA; Fannoform; Formalin; Formalith; Formol; Fyde; Hoch; Ivalon; Karsan; Lysoform; Morbicid; Paraform; Superlysoform.
OBS: formaldehyde: also refers to formaldehyde in the gaseous form (methanal).
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH4O2 or H2C(OH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Photographie)
méthanediol [correct, masculine noun]; formaldéhyde monohydrate [correct, masculine noun]; solution aqueuse de formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun]; formaline [correct, feminine noun]; formol [correct, masculine noun]; méthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; formaldéhyde à l'état dissous [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le formaldéhyde est le plus simple des aldéhydes. [...] On l'utilise souvent sous forme de solution aqueuse renfermant 37 % de formaldéhyde (en poids) et 10 à 15 % de méthanol pour empêcher la polymérisation.
OBS: méthanediol : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Aussi connu sous les désignations commerciales suivantes : Formaline; Formol; Morbicid.
OBS: Formol : Solution commerciale du méthanal (35 à 40 %) mélangée de méthanol (10 à 15 %). La solution officinale doit contenir 35 % de méthanal. Formaline : Soluté officinal de méthanal.
OBS: Le formaldéhyde [...] peut être employé à l'état gazeux pour la désinfection des habitations et à l'état dissous comme germicide et insecticide [méthanal].
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH4O2 ou H2C(OH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Fotografía)
formaldehído [correct, masculine noun]; formalina [correct, feminine noun]; formol [correct, masculine noun]; solución acuosa de formaldehído [feminine noun]; solución de formaldehído [feminine noun]
OBS: Generalmente se aplica diluido en agua.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: CH4O2 o H2C(OH)2