English (Dams and Causeways)
peat dike [correct]
CONT: There are a large number of peat dikes in the Netherlands. The humidity level of the peat determines the sturdiness and stability of such a dike. If a peat dike is too wet, it can collapse under its own weight. In a peat dike that is too dry, there is a risk of erosion and soil compaction. If the peat dries out completely, it even becomes water resistant and does not absorb water anymore at all.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue de tourbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les terrains en forte pente (plus de 2 %), il est nécessaire dans un premier temps de stabiliser le terrain en aménageant des digues de tourbe, afin de limiter l'érosion et de réhumidifier le terrain.