English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Site Development)
compressible ground [correct]
CONT: Compressible ground is caused by soft superficial layers, which can undergo volume reduction under the weight of overlying structures or changes in water level.
French (Mécanique des sols; Aménagement du terrain)
terrain compressible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les terrains compressibles renferment parfois des strates molles, comme la vase, par exemple, juste en dessous de strates plus résistants.