English (Toxicology; Agricultural Chemicals)
acute reference dose [correct]; ARfD [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of a chemical in drinking-water, normally expressed on a body weight basis, that can be ingested in a period of 24 h or less without appreciable health risk to the consumer.
French (Toxicologie; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
dose de référence aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; DRfA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Groupe d'évaluation toxicologique de base de l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] a pour responsabilité d'examiner les données toxicologiques des pesticides, d'estimer la dose journalière acceptable (DJA), la dose de référence aiguë (DRfA) et établit d'autres critères toxicologiques.