English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed allocation [correct]
CONT: Hereford calves consumed their entire daily ration whereas Highland, yak and bison calves did not consume their entire feed allocation. The yak had the lowest daily feed intake on a metabolic weight basis(kg. 75) followed by bison, Highland and finally Hereford in order of increasing voluntary consumption.
OBS: feed allocation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
répartition des ressources alimentaires [feminine noun]
OBS: répartition des ressources alimentaires : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.