English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
instantaneous rate of surplus production [correct]; instantaneous rate of natural increase [correct]; rate of natural increase [correct]
OBS: Equal to rate of growth plus rate of recruitment less rate of natural mortality—all in terms of weight and on an instantaneous basis. In a "balanced" or equilibrium fishery, this increment replaces what is removed by fishing, and rate of surplus production is numerically equal to rate of fishing.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
taux instantané de production excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'augmentation naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'accroissement naturel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Égal au taux de croissance, plus taux de recrutement, moins taux de mortalité naturelle (tous calculés en poids et sur base instantanée). Dans une pêche équilibrée, cette augmentation remplace la perte due à la pêche et le taux de production excédentaire est numériquement égal aux taux de pêche.