English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Road Maintenance)
three-axle scraper combination [correct]; three-axle tractor scraper [correct]; three-axle scraper [correct]
OBS: The other common arrangement is a three-axle scraper combination. In this case the tractor has two axles so that it can operate independently of a trailing unit.(...) The scraper part attached with only one axle puts more weight on the(...) [driving wheels]
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Entretien des routes)
décapeuse automotrice à trois essieux; scraper automoteur à trois essieux
OBS: Ensemble composé d'une benne décapeuse (benne-scraper) à un essieu et d'un tracteur à deux essieux.