English (Traction (Rail))
static adhesive weight [correct]; adhesive weight [correct]
DEF: The amount of a locomotive's weight that is applied to the driving wheels and so capable of delivering traction.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
poids adhérent [correct, masculine noun]