English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
mottled kernel [correct]
CONT: In the NWPZ [North-Western Plains Zone], durum suffers due to unattractive grain quality, i. e. low test weight and mottled kernels.
OBS: Term usally used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grain tacheté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grain portant un petit cercle bien délimité de couleur foncée et de forme plus ou moins régulière.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano moteado [correct, masculine noun]