English (Musculoskeletal System)
axial rotation
CONT: By comparison of the 19 prosthetic and non prosthetic knees we recorded smaller magnitudes of axial rotation during swing phase for level and stair climbing and during non weight-bearing flexion extension movements.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rotation axiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le but du travail était d'évaluer les performances cinématiques obtenues in vivo par quatre types de prothèses totales du genou. Les amplitudes de rotation (flexion-extension, rotation axiale, mouvement de varus-valgus) ont été mesurées au moyen d'un goniomètre électromagnétique lors de la marche, dans les escaliers, et lors de mouvements en décharge (...)