English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology)
claw [correct, noun]
CONT: Ruminants have cloven hooves, meaning that each limb has two weight-bearing digits, each with its own individual hoof... The digits are commonly referred to as "claws. "
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie)
onglon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sabot recouvrant la dernière phalange des doigts chez les ongulés ayant un nombre pair de doigts.