English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Mantel-Haenszel test [correct, standardized]; Mantel-Haenzel test [correct]; log-rank test [correct]; log rank test [correct]; logrank test [correct]; Mantel-Cox test [correct]
DEF: A chi-square test for taking categorical confounding variables into account when doing a weighted sum of the associations in each of the categories, called strata.
CONT: In survival analysis, a log-rank test compares the equality of k survival functions by creating a sequence of kx2 contingency tables (k survival functions by event observed/event not observed at that time) one at each (uncensored) observed event time, and calculating a statistic based on the observed and expected values for these contingency tables. This test is also known as the Mantel-Cox (Mantel-Haenszel) test.
OBS: In meta-analyses, the strata are the various studies included.
OBS: Mantel-Haenszel test: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
test de Mantel-Haenszel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test Mantel-Haenzel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test du khi carré permettant de prendre en compte des variables de confusion catégoriques en faisant une somme pondérée des associations dans chacune des catégories, appelées strates.
OBS: Dans les méta-analyses, les strates sont les différentes études incluses.
OBS: test de Mantel-Haenszel : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Métodos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
prueba de Mantel-Haenzel [correct, feminine noun]