English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
weighted average [correct, standardized]; weighted mean [correct]; weighted arithmetic average [correct]; weighted arithmetic mean [correct]
DEF: A method of averaging used in statistics to take into account the relative importance of the different numbers being averaged.
OBS: Each of the numbers to be averaged is multiplied by another number called a weight, which represents its relative importance. The results are then added, to yield the weighted average.
OBS: weighted average : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
moyenne pondérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moyenne arithmétique pondérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne correspondant à une valeur particulière attribuée à un ensemble d'éléments, compte tenu de l'importance proportionnelle ou réelle de chacun d'eux.
OBS: Chaque élément de l'ensemble est affecté d'un coefficient appelé «poids» ou «facteur de pondération». La moyenne est égale à la somme des produits de chaque élément par son poids, divisée par la somme des poids.
OBS: moyenne pondérée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
media ponderada [correct, feminine noun]; promedio ponderado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suma de los productos de n cantidades por sus frecuencias absolutas dividida por n. Equivale a una media aritmética en la que se tiene en cuenta el peso relativo de cada elemento.
OBS: media ponderada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.