English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
throwing knife [correct]
DEF: ... a knife that is specifically designed and weighted so that it can be thrown effectively.
French (Armes blanches)
couteau de jet [correct, masculine noun]; couteau de lancer [correct, masculine noun]; couteau à lancer [correct, masculine noun]