English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
weighted mean difference [correct, standardized]; WMD [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a meta-analysis, when study results measured using the same scale are being combined, the difference between two means, weighted by the precision of the study.
OBS: The precision of the study’s estimate of effect may, for example, correspond to the inverse of the variance.
OBS: weighted mean difference : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
différence des moyennes pondérées [correct, feminine noun]; différence moyenne pondérée [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne pondérée des différences [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une méta-analyse, lors de la combinaison de résultats d’études mesurés avec la même échelle continue, différence entre deux moyennes, pondérée par la précision de l’étude.
OBS: La précision de l’estimation de l’effet d’une étude peut, par exemple, correspondre à l’inverse de la variance.
OBS: moyenne pondérée des différences : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.