English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fish)
condition factor [correct]; coefficient of condition [correct]; length-weight factor [correct]
CONT: The relative robustness, or degree of well-being, of a fish is expressed by "coefficient of condition" ... Variations in a fish’s coefficient of condition primarily reflect state of sexual maturity and degree of nourishment. Condition values may also vary with fish age, and in some species, with sex.
OBS: The coefficient of condition has usually been represented by the letter K when the fish is measured and weighted in the metric system.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Poissons)
facteur de condition [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de condition [correct, masculine noun]